Local Government

Within Smith County there are three incorporated communities. As the county seat, Carthage is the center of local government and business activities and is the largest of the incorporated communities. South Carthage, which is located just across the Cumberland River from Carthage, developed primarily because of the railroad. Gordonsville, which encompasses the largest land area of the incorporated communities, is bisected by Interstate 40.

https://townofcarthagetn.com/

http://www.townofgordonsville.com/

The incorporated communities of Carthage, South Carthage, and Gordonsville are governed by mayors and town councils. Smith County is governed by a county executive and a board of county commissioners. Each of the incorporated communities and Smith County have active planning commissions.

http://smithcotn.com

 

 

Circuit Court Clerk*
Tommy Turner
322 Justice Lane
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-0500
tommy.turner@tncourts.gov
Smith Co. EMS
Jeff Crockett
303 High Street
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-6232 / 0800
smithcountyems@smithcountytn.gov
Clerk and Master*
Tommy Dillehay
322 Justice Lane
Carthage, TN 37030
thomas.dillehay@tncourts.gov
Smith County Highway Department*
Steve Coble
200 JMZ Drive
Gordonsville, TN 38563
615-683-3326
smithhwy@dtccom.net
County Clerk*
Clifa Norris
Turner Building
122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-9833
clifa.norris@tn.gov
Smith County Industrial Board
Pat Geho – Chairman
501 Memorial Blvd.
Murfreesboro, TN 37129
615-735-2093
info@smithcountychamber.org
County Mayor*
Michael Nesbitt
Turner Building
122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-2294
mnesbitt@smithcountytn.gov
Smith County Landfill
Roger Bradley
370 Kennedy Road
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-1941
rbradley@smithcountytn.gov
Election Commission
Yvonne Gibbs
Turner Building
122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-8241
vote@smithcountyelection.com
Smith County Senior Citizens Center
Jan Johnson
Pauline Gore Way
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-0560
scsccjan@yahoo.com
Environmental Office
Mark Webster
303 High Street
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-3785
Mark.Webster@tn.gov
Smith Co. Sheriff’s Dept.*
Steve Hopper
322 Justice Lane
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-2626
sheriff@smithcountytn.gov
General Sessions Judge*
Michael Collins
220 Main Street N.
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-1101
kgibson@attorneycollins.com
Tax Assessor*
Terry Collins
Turner Building
122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-1750
terry.collins@tn.gov
Health Department
Michael Railling
251 Joy Alfred Way
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-0242
michael.railling@tn.gov
Trustee*
Lee Ann Williams
Turner Building
122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-8242
leeann@smithcountytn.gov
Joint Economic and Community Development Board
Sonya King
303 High Street N.
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-3418
sking@smithcounty.com
Veteran’s Service
Fred Keith
Historical Smith County Courthouse
211 Main Street North
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-1148
fkeith@smithcountytn.gov
Land Use Administrator
Sonya King
303 High Street N.
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-3418
sking@smithcountytn.gov
Youth Services
Shannon Wilson
322 Justice Lane
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-2842
Register of Deeds*
Jerri Lin Vaden
Turner Building
122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
jvaden@titlesearcher.com
 

Offices denoted with a * represent elected offices.

 

County Commissioners*

District 1 – Pleasant Shade – Defeated – Difficult

  • Billy D. Halliburton
    281 Lakeside Dr.
    Carthage, TN 37030
    615-774-3237
  • Mark Jones
    298 Buffalo Road
    Carthage, TN 37030
    615-388-3371  615-388-3371
  • Glenn Reece
    4 Kirk Lane
    Carthage, TN 37030
    615-774-3646

District 2 – Dixon Springs – Monoville – Tanglewood – Turkey Creek

  • Billy Bass
    17 Sunny View Lane
    Carthage, TN 37030
    615-735-9359  615-735-1212
  • Phillip Enoch
    P.O. Box 22
    Riddleton, TN 37151
    615-735-3032
  • Larry Eddlemon
  • 91 Turkey Creek Hwy
  • Carthage, TN 37030
  • 615-481-5616

District 3 – New Middleton – Brush Creek – Hickman

    • James K. Winfree
      137 Dyers Branch Road
      Gordonsville, TN 38563
      615-489-0491
    • Carolyn Boles
      614 Alexandria Hwy.
      Alexandria, TN 37012
      615-529-4334
    • Daniel D. Cripps
      58 Holmes Gap Road
      Brush Creek, TN 38547
      615-683-6830

 

District 4 – Rock City – Rome

      • Matthew J. Inyart
        60 Jenkins Road
        Carthage, TN 37030
        615-542-3194
      • Shannon Minchey
        314 Kenny’s Bend Lane
        Carthage, TN 37030
        615-418-6632
      • Pamela Billington
        51 Hiwassee Road
        Lebanon, TN 37087
        615-449-0557

 

District 5 – Gordonsville – Lancaster – Hickman

      • Ron Cowan
        44 Sykes Road
        Hickman, TN 38567
        615-683-6609
      • Linda Nixon
        215 Hillcrest Circle
        Gordonsville, TN 38563
        615-683-6562
      • Billy M. Woodard
        604 Lancaster Road
        Hickman, TN 38567
        615-683-8027

District 6 – Carthage

      • Barbara Kannapel
        221 Fite Ave E.
        Carthage, TN 37030
        615-735-0694
      • Andy Rutherford
        310 Jackson Avenue
        Carthage, TN 37030
        615-418-5050
      • Charles Kent
        214 Fisher Ave.
        Carthage, TN 37030
      • 615-476-6328

District 7 – South Carthage

      • Tommy Bane
        53 County House Circle
        Carthage, TN 37030
        615-735-2144
      • Joey Nixon
        13 Shenandoah Circle
        Carthage,TN 37030
        615-735-2585
      • Dennis Hackett
        2 Hilltop Lane
        Carthage,TN 37030
        615-735-0168

District 8 – Chestnut Mound – Elmwood

      • Thomas Gibbs
        18 Leanne Lane
        Carthage, TN 37030
        615-735-0492
      • Frank Woodard
        187 Conditt Hollow Road
        Elmwood, TN 38560
        615-897-2930
      • David Gross
        33 Jonesboro Lane P.O. Box 4
        Chestnut Mound, TN 38552
        615-735-1000

 

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Youtube